Goldstein Legal logo
01753 865165
Gold starGold starGold starGold starGold star

Goldstein Legal is rated 4.90 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 73 reviews

4.90 / 5 Rating
73 Reviews
Excellent service from Goldstein Legal. They were knowledgeable, helpful and flexible. And I can't fault the quality of the deliverables.
Very professional. Reviewed the agreement and provided a full report to enable me to make an informed decision. Would use again
Great service from Roz and her team each time we use them. Very professional, and a quick turnaround on jobs we give them no notice for! Excellent.

Privacy Policy

Goldstein Legal Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Goldstein Legal Limited of 11 High Street, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1LD, United Kingdom.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act and GDPR is Catrina Newman.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  •  Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.goldsteinlegal.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Your rights

It is your right to choose whether or not we are able to contact you for marketing purposes. You have the option to tick boxes on our website to give your consent to receive marketing materials, such as email marketing, service updates and newsletters from us.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, thereby preventing us from processing your data. You also have the right to ask us to amend or delete the data we hold on you. You can contact us at info@goldsteinlegal.co.uk for more information or to exercise these rights.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) if you think that there is a problem with the way that we are handling your data.

Access to information

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and GDPR. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with the information we hold about you. In most cases we will not apply a charge. However, if your request is excessive or manifestly unfounded then we reserve the right to charge.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will store prospective clients’ correspondence and related information for up to two years. We will store our clients’ information for at least seven years after their matter is closed (See our ‘terms of business’ for more information).

If you are a third party, such as a supplier (but not limited to), we will keep your information for as long as deemed necessary but no longer than two years. You have the right to contact us to have your data removed.

The reasons for these storage periods include: to process your order efficiently, to identify trends, and to improve the services we offer. After the storage time periods (two years and seven years respectively) we will destroy any electronic and/or hard copies of data we hold on you. Any original documents will be returned to clients, unless otherwise agreed.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  •  To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

With your consent, we may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email. You have the opportunity to give your consent to receive these information-related services when you contact us.

If you would like to sign up to receive this information from us or if you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email us at info@goldsteinlegal.co.uk to let us know.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Goldstein Legal or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. If you have consented to receive emails from us we will notify you by email of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@goldsteinlegal.co.uk.